Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘POREEN – Partnering Opportunities between Europe and China in the Renewable Energies and Environmental Industries – EU COMMISSION FUNDED PROJECT’ Category

Paolo Davide Farah, “Climate Change and Water Control: Promises and Pitfalls of Shale Gas”, Paper Presentation at the Conference “Managing the Globalization of Sanitation and Water Services: ‘Blue Gold’ Regulatory and Economic Challenges”, organized by The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Faculty of Law, in cooperation with Maastricht University, Faculty of Law, University of Sydney, School of Economics, University of Leeds, Business School, British Institute of International and Comparative Law, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Faculty of Law, Hong Kong, 23-24 March 2015.

Full Program Available: Conference Program March 23-24

Conference Program March 23-24

Read Full Post »

ASIL Logo

IEcLIG Logo

  University of Denver College of Law

To download the full program of the Conference:

2014-IEcLIG Final Agenda 13-15 November 2015

American Society of International Law

International Economic Law Interest Group

2014 Biennial Meeting

in partnership with the University of Denver Sturm College of Law Sutton Colloquium

November 13-15, 2014

University of Denver Sturm College of Law

Denver, Colorado

REASSESSING INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC LAW AND DEVELOPMENT: NEW CHALLENGES FOR LAW AND POLICY

13 November 2014 (Thursday) (Hyatt Place-Cherry Creek):

16:00-17:00:  Registration

17:00-17:15: Welcome and Opening Elizabeth Trujillo (Suffolk U)

Jason Yackee (U. Wisconsin)

Dean Martin J. Katz (U. Denver-Sturm College of Law)

Annecoos Wiersema and Phoenix Cai (U. Denver-Sturm College of Law)

17:15-19:00   Keynote remarks [TBC], reception (appetizers, drinks; dinner on your own)

14 November 2014 (Friday) (University of Denver Sturm College of Law):

7:45-8:30:     Registration (continued) and Continental breakfast

8:30-9:30: Keynote Lecture: Professor Petros Mavroidis (Columbia Law School and European University Institute)

9:30-9:45:     Coffee Break

9:45-11:15    Panel 1: Trade I

Moderator: Petros Mavroidis (Columbia Law School & European University Institute)

  1. Chi Carmody (U. Western Ontario), What is Fairness in WTO Law?
  2. Anupam Chander (UC-Davis), The Internet of Things and the Future of Trade
  3. Colette Van der Van (Harvard Law School), Looking beyond Trade Preferences: The role of industrial policy in turning developing country participation in apparel and textile value chains into sustainable economic development
  4. Andy Chen (Chung Yuan Christian U. (Taiwan)), Competing to Prosperity: Formulating Competition Policy and Law for Emerging Economies

9:45-11:15:   Panel 2 Investment I

Moderator:

  1. Erlend Leonhardsen (U. Oslo), In the shadow of default rules: Exiting BITs and ex post bounded rationality bargaining between normativity and pragmatism
  2. Alisher Umirdinov (Nagoya U. (Japan)), The end of the hibernation of the stabilization clause: reassessing its contribution to development
  3. Badr Zerhoud (U. Geneva), Privatization Of Water Utilities And Investor- State Arbitration: Chronicle Of A Boosting Phenomenon And Its Implications [TBC]
  4. Sergey Usokin (Moscow State U. (Russia)), Contribution to Development as a Characteristic of a Protected Investment: A Realistic Approach? 

9:45-11:15:   Panel 3 Climate Change: Adaptation and Mitigation Strategies & IEL

Moderator: Anna Spain (U. Colorado-Boulder)

  1. Shalanda Baker (U. Hawaii), Climate Change and Treaty Exit: A New Gap at the Intersection of International Economic Law and International Environmental Law
  2. Juscelino Colares (Case WesternU.), Climate Change Mitigation or Protectionism? Modeling Industry Rent-Seeking When Setting Border Carbon Adjustments
  3. Colin Crawford (Tulane U.), Popular Participation and Climate Change Adaptation

9:45-11:15: Panel 4 The China Model of International Economic Law

Moderator: John Ohnesorge (U. Wisconsin)

  1. Timothy Webster (Case Western U.), China’s International Economic Policy: BITs, BRICs and FTAs
  2. Wentong Zheng (U. Florida), Beyond Ownership: State Capitalism and the Chinese Firm
  3. Uche Ewelukwa (U. Arkansas), A Critique of Sino-African Bilateral Investment Treaties

11:15-11:30:  Coffee break

11:30-13:00:  Panel 5 Preferential Trade Agreements

Moderator:

  1. Ilaria Espa (World Trade Institute), Tackling energy issues under TTIP: Toward multi-speed energy regulation?
  2. Pasha Hsieh (Singapore Management U.), Assessing the Development Dimension in Trade Agreements: The Case of the Emerging ASEAN Economic Community and the RCEP
  3. Wendy Ho (Soochow Law School (Taiwan)), A David-and-Goliath Contest? The Implications of the Cross-Strait Trade Agreement
  4. Meredith Lewis (Victoria University (New Zealand)), Plurilateral Trade Agreements and Mega-FTAs: Implications for Developing Countries

11:30-13:00:  Panel 6 Finance I

Moderator:

  1. Anna DeLuca (Bocconi U. (Italy)), Bank Rescue Measures under International Investment Law between the ‘old’ international rule of causation and ‘new’ emerging international standards
  2. Alexandra Esmel (Affiliation), Currency Wars: The Need For International Solutions
  3. Farshad Ghodoosi (Yale U.), The Limits Of Free Movement Of Capital: The Status Of Customary International Law Of Money
  4. Birgit Lode (Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies (Potsdam)), Soft Law at the nexus of Economic Institutions and Sustainable Development

11:30-13:00:  Panel 7 Africa

Moderator:

  1. Olabisi Akinkube (University of Ottawa), The Shifting Role of Law as a Tool of Economic Development in the Economic Community of West African States
  2. Clarence Siziba (World Trade Institute), The Case for Firm-Level Considerations in SADC Trade Facilitation
  3. Fabio Morosini (University of Rio Grande do Sul (Brazil)) & Michelle Ratton Sanchez Badin (Affiliation), Contesting the model-based model: empirical insights from Brazil-Angola trade and investment relations

11:30-13:00: Panel 8 Globalization & Policy Space

Moderator:

  1. Elizabeth Sheargold (Melbourne Law School), Are ‘Legitimate Regulatory Distinctions Realistic? Reconsidering US-Clove Cigarettes
  2. Caroline Henkels (U. New South Wales), Balancing investment protection and regulatory autonomy in new investment treaties: lessons from existing treaties and arbitral decisions
  3. Julia Qin (Wayne State U.), State Ownership and Market Benchmarks: WTO Subsidy Jurisprudence and Its Implications for Developmental Policy Space
  4. Barbara Cooreman (Leiden U.), Green and Extraterritorial: PPMs Revisited

13:00-14:15 Lunch and Speaker, Marie-Claire Cordonier Segger (Senior Legal Expert, Sustainable Development, International Development Law Organization (IDLO)

14:30-16:00:  Plenary Discussion

Moderator: Annecoos Wiersema (U. Denver)

  1. Markus Gehring (U. Cambridge)
  2. Ricardo Meléndez-Ortiz (CEO, International Center for Trade and Sustainable Development, ICTSD
  3. TBC

16:00-16:15:  Coffee Break

16:15-17:45:  Panel 9 Investment II

Moderator:

  1. Thomas Innes (Stepoe & Johnson LLP), The Adoption of Terms of Art in Bilateral Investment Treaties and its Consequences
  2. Amokura Kawharu (U. Auckland), The Admission of Foreign Investment in Investment Treaty Policy and Practice
  3. Jarrod Wong (U. Pacific), The Subversion of State-to-State Investment Arbitration
  4. Gabriele Gagliani (U. Palermo), The Interpretation of General Exceptions in International Trade and Investment Law: Is a Sustainable Development Interpretive Approach Possible?

16:15-17:45:  Panel 10 Voluntary Standards and Regulating Business for Development

Moderator:

  1. Sarah Dadush (Rutgers U.), The Social Stock Exchange As Regulator?
  2. Andrew Woods (U. Kentucky), The Global Market for Corporate Norms
  3. Ofer Eldar (Yale U.), The Role of Social Enterprise and Hybrid Organizations
  4. Kish Vinayagamoorthy (Washington & Lee U.), Building Legitimacy Within the Architecture of the Transnational Corporation

16:15-17:45: Panel 11 Intellectual Property

Moderator:

  1. Kevin Fandl (Temple U.), Intellectual Property Right Enforcement in Developing Countries: Stopping Theft or Stopping Development?
  2. Sam Halabi (U. Tulsa), International IP-Free Zones
  3. Ana Santos (Duke U.), Towards a Regionalization of International Intellectual Property Norms? Development Strategies in the BRIC Countries

16:15-17:45: Panel 12 Development and Governance

Moderator:

  1. Markus Wagner (U. Miami), Investment Law’s Uruguay Moment
  2. Antonio Cardesa-Salzmann [Affiliation], Beyond Development: Facing Governance Gaps in International Economic Law Through Constitutionalism?
  3. Alexia Marks (U. Colorado-Boulder), A New Governance Recipe For Food Safety Regulation
  4. Jaeman Lee (Seoul National U.), Out of Breath Climbing the Ladder: Enhanced ‘Judicialization’ in the Proposed DSU Amendment and Discriminatory Impact on Developing Members

18:00-19:30: Cocktail Reception (Dinner on your own)

15 November 2014 (Saturday) (University of Denver Sturm College of Law):

8:15-9:00: Breakfast

9:00-10:30: Panel 13 Empirical & Social Scientific Approaches to IEL

Moderator:

  1. Susan Franck (Washington & Lee U.), Conflating Politics & Development? Examining Investment Treaty Arbitration Outcomes
  2. Adam Chilton (U. Chicago), The Political Economy of Inward FDI Flows: An Examination of Opposition to Chinese Mergers & Acquisitions in the United States
  3. Jide Nzelibe (Northwestern U.), The myth of the free trade constitution

9:00-10:30: Panel 14 South-South Aid To Development

Moderator: Sonia Rolland (Northeastern U.)

  1. Sophie Smythe (Temple U.), Reimagining the Institutional Framework for Development Assistance
  2. Fahimul Quadir [Affiliation] [Title]
  3. Nkunde Mwase [Affiliation] [Title]

9:00-10:30: Panel 15 Issues in Development II

Moderator:

  1. Americo Beviglia Zampetti (EU delegate to the United Nations), Entrenching human development in the design of post 2015 development agenda and the SDGs
  2. Jedediah Kroncke (FGV Sao Paulo School of Law (Brazil)), Development as Freedom and the Value of Employment Security
  3. Nicolas Lamp (Queen’s University), The “Development” Discourse in Multilateral Trade Lawmaking
  4. Margot Salomon (London School of Economics), The Global Commitment to Market Primacy : Ubiquity, development and human rights

10:30-10:45: Coffee break

10:45-12:15:  Panel 16 Latin America

Moderator:

  1. Jose M. Alvarez (Affiliation), The Rule of Law and Interpretation of IEL: Is any space left to development
  2. Nicholas Perrone (Affiliation), The Governance of foreign investment at a crossroad: is an overlapping consensus the way forward?
  3. Jose Toro, (EAFIT U. (Colombia)), The Role of Latin American Free Trade Agreements in Promoting and Guaranteeing a Right of Development

10:45-12:15:  Panel 17 Finance II

Moderator:

  1. David Zaring (U. Pennsylvania-Wharton School), Dodd-Frank & International Law
  2. Erik Gerding (Affiliation), Cross-Border Payment Systems: Three Ways of Fighting at the Frontier
  3. Stephen Park (Affiliation), Governments as Financial Innovators: Climate Bonds and the Globalization of Social Finance
  4. Greg Shill (New York U.), White Shoe Rules: Wall Street as a Regulator of Global Systemic Risk
  5. Karen Woody (Affiliation), Macroprudential Regulation and Corruption
  6. Douglas Arner (Affiliation), Developments In China Banking Law

10:45-12:15: Panel 18: Natural Resources, Raw Materials, & Commodities

Moderator:

  1. Cecily Rose (U. Leiden), The Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative and the Creation of Revenue Transparency Norms
  2. Lars Schoenwald (University of Passau (Germany)), ‘The External Dimension of the European Union’s Raw Materials Initiative and International Economic Law’
  3. Michael Fakhri (U. Oregon), Reintroducing International Commodity Agreements and Reimagining International Trade Law

10:45-12:15: Panel 19 Corruption, IEL, & Development [TBC]

Moderator:

  1. Andy Spalding (U. Richmond)[Title]
  2. Phil Nichols (U. Pennsylvania-Wharton School) [Title]

12:15-1:15    Lunch

1:30-3:00 Panel 20 Trade & Food Security

Moderator:

  1. Gashahun Fura (Melbourne Law School), Food Security Induced Transnational Agricultural Investments at the Intersection between WTO Law and International Investment Law
  2. Ching Wen Hsueh (National Chiao Tung U. (Taiwan)), In the Name of Food Security: the Achievements and Failures of Developing Countries in the Bali Ministerial Conference
  3. Paolo Farah (West Virginia U.),  How to Rebalance International Economic Law and Development in Non-Trade Concern Conflicting Areas: Biofuels vs. Food Security in the Light of the Subsidy Regulations and the Global Food Crisis

1:30-3:00 Panel 21 International Economic Law & Health

Moderator:

  1. Julian Arato (Columbia U.), [Title]
  2. David Gartner (Arizona State U.), [Title
  3. Govind Persad (StanfordU.), Financial Risk Protection and the Global Push Toward Universal Health Coverage
  4. Rahim Moloo (affiliation) [Title]
  5. Benn McGrady (Georgetown U.) [Title]

3:15-4:15 Business Meeting

* * * Close of Conference * * *

To download the full program of the Conference:

2014-IEcLIG Final Agenda 13-15 November 2015

ASIL Logo

IEcLIG Logo

  University of Denver College of Law

IMG_2875 IMG_2876

Read Full Post »

Paolo Davide Farah, “The Increase of WTO Disputes for Subsidies to Renewable Energy (including Innovation and Technology): Time for Reform toward Sustainable Development?”, Paper Presentation at the Conference “Law, Technology and Development: Opportunities and Challenges in EU China Relations”, organized by University of Strathclyde (Glasgow) Law School & Faculty of Law and by Fudan University, Shanghai, held at University of Strathclyde, Law School, Glasgow, United Kingdom, 11th November 2014

University of Strathclyde Logo            CN-Law-School---Fudan-University          Fudan Univerasity Logo

Conference - Law, Technology and Development Opportunities and Challenges in the EU-China Relations - University of Stratchclyd

To download the Full program:

Conference – Law, Technology and Development Opportunities and Challenges in the EU-China Relations – University of Stratchclyde Glasgow – 11 November 2014

11 November 2014

University of Strathclyde Law School

& Fudan University Law School

Glasgow

CONFERENCE ON 

Law, Technology and Development Opportunities and Challenges in EU-China Relations

For further information about the conference including how to register please email

ltd2014-conf@strath.ac.uk

This conference is kindly supported by the University of Strathclyde, Fudan University, The Strathclyde Centre for Environmental Law and Governance and the Strathclyde Centre for Internet Law and Policy

Law, Technology and Development Opportunities and Challenges in EU-China Relations 11 November 2014

Programme

9:30 – 10:30 Registration and Coffee
10:30 – 11 :15 Chair: Dr Francesco Sindico, Director of the Strathclyde Centre for Environmental Law and Governance, University of Strathclyde Law School
Key Note
  • Prof Lilian Edwards, Professor of Internet Law, University of Strathclyde Law School
“IT Law: the Middle Kingdom between East and West”
11:15 – 12:45 Chair: Professor Bryan Clark, Head of the Law School, University of Strathclyde
Moving towards a Green Economy
  • Dr Janet Xuanli Liao, Lecturer, Centre for Energy, Petroleum and Mineral Law and Policy, University of Dundee
“China and EU in the battle against climate change: partners or competitors?”
  • Yamei Wang, School of Economics & Centre for European Studies (Jean Monnet Centre of Excellence), Sichuan University, Chengdu
“Deepening China-EU Cooperation, Promoting China’s Green Urbanization”
  • Steven Geroe, Researcher and lecturer at RMIT University, Australia
“‘Chinese Renewable Energy Regulation: Institutions, Innovation and Economic Development”
  • Shigang Li, Assistance Professor, Law School, Fudan University, China
“Property and Usufruct of natural resources in China”
12:45 – 1:30 Lunch
1:30 – 2:45 Chair: Professor Wei Wang, Law School, Fudan University, China
Regulatory aspects of biotechnology, including medical ethics and developmental considerations
  • Stephanie Switzer, Lecturer in Law, University of Strathclyde Law School
“Bird flu, research ethics and dual-use controversies”
  • Benjamin Farrand, Lecturer in Law, University of Strathclyde Law School
“The Politics of Biotechnology Regulation – Perceptions of morality, trade, and EU-China relations”
  • Wen Xiang, Post-doctoral Research Fellow, Faculty of Law, University of Copenhagen
“Science and Politics in Risk Regulation of GMOs: A Comparison between the EU and China”
2:45 – 3:15 Coffee Break
3:15 – 4:30 Chair: Dr Francesco Sindico, Director of the Strathclyde Centre for Environmental Law and Governance, University of Strathclyde Law School
Sustainable Development in World Trade Law: Partnership or Conflict?
  • Dr. Paolo Farah, West Virginia University (USA) & gLAWcal – Global Law Initiatives for Sustainable Development
“The Increase of WTO Disputes for Subsidies to Renewable Energy (including Innovation and Technology): Time for Reform toward
Sustainable Development?”
  • Zhongfa Ma, Professor of International Law, Law School, Fudan University, China
“Bridging the Gap between Intellectual Property Regime and Clean Technology Transfer”
  • Li Chen, Professor of International Law at Law School, Fudan University, China
“Balance the value of free trade and sustainable development: China’s dilemma in DS432”
4:30 – 5:00 Conclusion
Professor Mark Poustie, Vice Dean Internationalisation, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, University of Strathclyde

For further information about the conference including how to register please email ltd2014-conf@strath.ac.uk

This conference is kindly supported by the University of Strathclyde, Fudan University, The Strathclyde Centre for Environmental Law and Governance and the Strathclyde Centre for Internet Law and Policy

University of Strathclyde Logo            CN-Law-School---Fudan-University          Fudan Univerasity Logo

Read Full Post »

gLAWcal Newsletter – Issue no. 8, 2014: Focus on Corporations & Environmental Responsibility. China: Environmental & Labour Issue

Newsletter gLAWcal - Issue 8, 2014 - Index

The Special Issue of gLAWcal Newsletter with focus on: “Corporations & Environmental Responsibility. China: Environmental & Labour Issues” has been realized by gLAWcal—Global Law Initiatives for Sustainable Development (United Kingdom) within POREEN project, in collaboration with University Institute of European Studies (IUSE) in Turin (Italy) which is beneficiary of the European Union Research Executive Agency IRSES Project “Partnering Opportunities between Europe and China in the Renewable Energies and Environmental iNdustries” – POREEN coordinated by University of Macerata. This work has been realized in the framework of Workpackage 4.

Full text available at the following link:

http://www.glawcal.org.uk/files/Newsletter/2014/Newsletter_gLAWcal_-_Issue_8_2014.pdf

Read Full Post »

gLAWcal Newsletter – Issue no. 6, 2014: Focus on Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR). Environment & Pollution. Sustainable Business

Newsletter gLAWcal - Issue 6, 2014 - Index

The Special Issue of the Newsletter of gLAWcal with focus on: “Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR). Environment & Pollution. Sustainable Business” has been realized by gLAWcal—Global Law Initiatives for Sustainable Development (United Kingdom) within POREEN project, in collaboration with University Institute of European Studies (IUSE) in Turin (Italy) which is beneficiary of the European Union Research Executive Agency IRSES Project “Partnering Opportunities between Europe and China in the Renewable Energies and Environmental iNdustries” – POREEN coordinated by University of Macerata. This work has been realized in the framework of Workpackage 4.

Full text available at the following link: http://www.glawcal.org.uk/files/Newsletter/2014/Newsletter_gLAWcal_-_Issue_6_2014.pdf

Read Full Post »

Colloquium2014Header_1200

Paolo Davide Farah, “The Increase of WTO Disputes on Subsidies to Renewable Energy and Environmental Issues: Time for Reform?”, Paper Presentation at the “Fifth Annual Colloquium on Environmental Scholarship”, Vermont Law School, Montpelier, USA, 4th October 2014

The full program and agenda of the conference is available here: Colloquium on Environmental Scholarship 2014 – Vermont Law School – Complete Schedule, 4th October 2014

Vermont Pict 9 Vermont Pict 10 Vermont Pict 11Vermont Pict 4Paolo Farah - Vermont Law School

The full program and agenda of the conference is available here: Colloquium on Environmental Scholarship 2014 – Vermont Law School – Complete Schedule, 4th October 2014

Read Full Post »

Logo ILA Lisbon Conference 2014

Paolo Davide Farah, “The Concurrence Roles of International Trade Law, International Legal Framework for Climate Change and International Arbitration in the Energy Sector: a Challenge for International Law”, Paper Presentation at the ILA-International Law Association Annual Conference 2014, “Towards a Universal Justice? Putting International Courts and Jurisdictions into Perspective”, Lisbon University Law School, Lisbon, Portugal, 11-12th September 2014

To download the full program click here: ILA Lisbon Conference Program FINAL

INTERNATIONAL LAW ASSOCIATION

REGIONAL CONFERENCE 2014

LISBON UNIVERSITY LAW SCHOOL, 11/12 SEPTEMBER 2014

http://www.ilalisbonconference2014.com

TOWARDS A UNIVERSAL JUSTICE?

PUTTING INTERNATIONAL COURTS AND JURISDICTIONS INTO PERSPECTIVE

PRESENTATION

The recent proliferation of international courts and jurisdictions raises a number of important issues concerning the coherence of the international legal order in this respect. One may, inter alia, ask: a) To what extent do the jurisdictional powers of these courts overlap? b) How can they assist each other? c) Is the case-law of each of those courts of any use in the other court’s opinions? d) Do they abide by identical rules in matters of procedure? The Portuguese branch of the International Law Association will organize in September 2014 a regional conference addressing these issues. The conference will include as speakers well-known judges and scholars, several of which from Portuguese-speaking countries around the world, such as Angola, Brazil and Cape Verde. It will also give young researchers the opportunity of presenting their papers. The conference will be hosted by the Law School of the University of Lisbon, Portugal’s largest institution of legal education and research.

PROGRAM

11TH SEPTEMBER 2014

8h30 – REGISTRATION OF PARTICIPANTS

9H30/10H00 – OPENING SESSION

Professor Jorge Duarte Pinheiro (Dean of the Lisbon University Law School)

Professor Manuel de Almeida Ribeiro (President of the Portuguese Branch of the International Law Association)

Professor Dário Moura Vicente (Lisbon University Law School and Congress Coordinator) Professor Catherine Kessedjian (University of Paris II; ILA Scholarship Commitee)

SESSION 1 – 10h00/11H30 – THE GROWING ROLE OF INTERNATIONAL COURTS AND JURISDICTIONS: THE PERMANENT COURT OF INTERNATIONAL JUSTICE, THE INTERNATIONAL COURT OF JUSTICE, AND BEYOND

Chair: Professor Rui de Moura Ramos (School of Law of the University of Coimbra; Former President of the Portuguese Constitutional Court and Judge of the Court of First Instance of the EU)

Panelist:

  • Miguel Serpa Soares (Under-Secretary General for Legal Affairs and Legal Counsel of the United Nations)

Presentation of papers:

Dr. Dimitra Papageorgiou/ Dr.Eva Tzavala (Greece), PhD Candidate and Research Assistant at the University of Athens

Energy At Sea in the Jurisprudence of the ICJ

 

Dr. Rita Teixeira/Dr. Ricardo Bastos (Portugal), PhD Candidate – Research Assistant at the University of Athens

The Cases Where the ICJ Lacked Jurisdiction – the Exception?

 

11H30/12H00 – Coffee-break

SESSION 2 – 12H00/13H30 – INTERNATIONAL INSPECTION AND CONTROL MECHANISMS

Chair: Professor Eduardo Paz Ferreira (Lisbon University Law School)

Panelist:

  • Justice José Cunha Rodrigues (Member and President of the UEFA Financial Control Body; Former Attorney General of the Portuguese Republic; Former Judge of the Court of Justice of the European Union)

13H30/15H00 – LUNCHEON

SESSION 3 – 15H00/18H00 – EUROPEAN AND OTHER REGIONAL COURTS OF HUMAN RIGHTS

Chair: Justice Ireneu Cabral Barreto (European Court of Human Rights)

Panelists:

  • Justice Paulo Pinto de Albuquerque (European Court of Human Rights)
  • Professor José Pina Delgado (Institute of Social and Juridical Sciences of Cape Verde)

16H00/16H30 – Coffee-break

Presentation of Papers:

Dr. Eleonora Mesquita Ceia (Escola da Magistratura do Estado do Rio de Janeiro, Direito Constitucional, Brasil)

The Influence of Inter- American Human Rights Law in the Jurisprudence of the Brazilian Supreme Federal Court

 

Dr. Francesca Capone (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, in Pisa, Italy)

Reparations f or Child Victims before the European Court of Human Rights and the Inter – American Court of Human Rights: Comparing and Discussing the Different Approaches to the Remedial Component of International Justice

Dr. Ondřej Svaček (Palacky University Olomouc, Faculty of Law, Czech Republic)

Human Rights before the International Criminal Court: Achievements and Challenges

 

Dr. Alex Ian Psarski Cabral (Faculdade de Direito da Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal )/ Dr. Cristiane Helena de Paula Lima Cabral (Direito Público Internacional pela Pontifícia Universidade Católica de Minas Gerais) / Dr. Mário Lúcio Quintão Soares (PhD Candidate of Law on the Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brasil)

Brazil and the Inter-American System of Protection of Human Rights: The Conventionality Control on the Penal Action N. 470

 

Dr. Ralph Wilde (University College London, University of London , England) – Human Rights Beyond

Borders at the World Court: The Significance of the International Court of Justice’s Jurisprudence on the Extraterritorial Application of International Human Rights Law Treaties

20H30 – DINNER AND FADO

12TH SEPTEMBER 2014 

SESSION 4 – 9H30/11H00 – DISPUTE RESOLUTION MECHANISMS CONCERNING INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND INVESTMENT, IN PARTICULAR WITHIN WTO AND ICSID

Chair: Dr. Miguel Galvão Teles (Morais Leitão, Galvão Teles, Soares da Silva & Associados)

Panelists:

Professor Dário Moura Vicente (Lisbon University Law School)

The New European Investor – State Dispute Settlement Rules: Some Reflections

Dr. Alejandro Carballo (Legal Counsel Energy Charter Secretariat)

Presentation of papers:

Dr. Ozge Varis (University of Dundee, Center for Energy Petroleum, Mineral Law and Policy, Scotland)

Understanding the Interaction Between the WTO Regime and International Investment Regime: Reversing the Approach

 

Dr. Sadie Blanchard (Max Planck Institute for International, European and Regulatory Procedural Law, Luxembourg)

Didn’t See that Coming? The Possibilities and Limits of the Legitimate Expectations Doctrine in Harmonizing EU Law and International Investment Law

Dr. Carmen Alexandra Saugar Koster (PhD Candidate Geneva-Granada)

Dispute Resolution Mechanisms Concerning International Trade and Investment, in particular within WTO and ICSID

Prof. Dr. Paolo Farah, University Professor at West-Virginia University (WV, USA). Research Scientist and Principal Investigator at gLAWcal – Global Law Initiatives for Sustainable Development (United Kingdom); Principal Investigator and Research Team Coordinator  at the University Institute of European Studies (IUSE) in Turin (Italy).

The Concurrence Roles of International Trade Law, International Legal Framework for Climate Change and International Arbitration in the Energy Sector: A Challenge for International Law

 

Dr. Emily Sipiorski (Institute of Economic Law at the Law School of Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany)

The Principle of Good Faith in Investment Arbitration: Finding Meaning in Public International Law

 

Dr. Jerzy Menkes (Chair of International Law and International Organization, Warsaw School of Economics, President of Polish Branch ILA)/Magdalena Słok-Wódkowska (Faculty of Law and Administration, University of Warsaw/Belgium)

Challenges of “Investor – State Dispute Settlement Mechanism” in TTIP

 

Dr. Odysseas Repousis (Research Assistant, Hong Kong)

Perspectives on Jurisdictional Overlaps in the Enforcement of Awards and Decisions against Sovereigns

 

Ranyta Yusran (Research Fellow, National Singapore University, Centre for International Law, Singapore)

Saving the Day: Can National Judiciary make ASEAN Human Rights Framework Effective

11H00/11H30 – Coffee-break

SESSION 5 – 11H30/13H00 – INTERNATIONAL COMMERCIAL ARBITRATION

Chair: Professor Luís de Lima Pinheiro (Lisbon University Law School)

Panelist:

  • Fernando Mantilla-Serrano (Latham & Watkins, Paris)

Presentation of papers:

Dr. Tatjana Shterjova (Ss. Cyril and Methodius University, Republic of Macedonia)

The Challenges of Taking Evidence in International Commercial Arbitration – The Problem of Legal Privileges

13H00/14H00 – LUNCHEON

SESSION 6 – 14H00/15H30 – THE COURT OF JUSTICE OF THE EUROPEAN UNION

Chair: Professor Fausto de Quadros (Lisbon University Law School)

Panelist:

  • Professor Maria José Rangel Mesquita (Constitutional Court of Portugal)

Presentation of papers:

Dr. Joana Covelo de Abreu (Assistant Lecturer at the Law School of the University of Minho, Portugal)

Infringement Procedure and the ECJ as an EU Law’s as Surer: Member States’ Infringements Concerning Failure to Transpose Directives and the Principle of an Effective Judicial Protection

Dr. Mateus Kowalski (Phd Candidate, Política Internacional e Resolução de Conflitos na Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal)

UN Sanctions Regimes: The Relation between the UN and EU Legal Orders – The International Constitutional Role of the European Union Court of Justice

15H30/16H00 – Coffee-break

SESSION 7 – 16H00/17H30 – DOMESTIC COURTS AS INTERNATIONAL JURISDICTIONS? THE LIMITS OF PERSONAL JURISDICTION OF DOMESTIC COURTS REGARDING DAMAGES FOR VIOLATIONS OF INTERNATIONAL LAW

Chair: Professor Catherine Kessedjian (University of Paris II; ILA Scholarship Commitee)

Panelist:

  • Peter Trooboff (Covington & Burling, Washington DC; The Hague Academy of International Law)

Presentation of papers:

Dr. Rui Pereira Dias (Assistant Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Coimbra, Portugal)

Corporate Group Structures and the Limits of Personal Jurisdiction

Dr. Humberto Cantú-Rivera (Associate Researcher and Ph.D. Candidate at the Research Center on Human Rights and Humanitarian Law (CRDH) of Université Panthéon-Assas Paris II., France; Member of the International Law Association, Mexican Branch)

Judicial Accountability in the Business & Human Rights Sphere After Ruggie

 

17H30/18H30 – CLOSING SESSION

Closing Addresses:

  • Professor Marcel M. T. A. Brus (Director of Studies, International Law Association)
  • Professor Miguel Poiares Maduro (Minister for Regional Development, former Advocate General of European Court of Justice, Luxembourg, and former Professor of the European University Institute)
  • Professor Manuel de Almeida Ribeiro (President of the Portuguese Branch of the International Law Association)

20H30 – DINNER

13TH SEPTEMBER 2014

9H30/17H00 – VISIT TO SINTRA AND CASCAIS (OPTIONAL)

Logo ILA Lisbon Conference 2014           ILA Lisbon Conference 2014 - PanelILA Lisbon Full PanelIla Lisbon PublicIla Lisbon Panel

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »